We THANK everyone who submitted stories. And CONGRATULATIONS to the young writers listed below who were selected by our judges as outstanding in each level. The Award Ceremony took place on Saturday, December 2nd at 5PM at the Miami Conservatory of Music Hall.

 

GRAND PRIZE

ELEMENTARY
Valeria MOLEANuts & Berries – was in 4th grade at MCA academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Anna Gabriella OSWALDThe Sky’s Blessing – was in 7th grade at George  Washington Carver Middle School

HIGH SCHOOL
Bianca SPROULFinding Pollen – was in 11th grade at Carollton School of the Sacred Heart

FIRST PLACE

ELEMENTARY
Ian Quinlan FOX An Unusual Summer Tradition – was in 5th grade at St. Stephen’s Episcopal Day School

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Mia PEHLIVANLARLife as Such – was in 7th grade at George Washington Carver Middle School

HIGH SCHOOL
Nicole NIXONA Whole New World – was in 10th grade at Gulliver Preparatory School

SECOND PLACE

ELEMENTARY
Giulia TROIATwo Apricots and a Raspberry – was in 3rd grade at St. Agnes Academy

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Lucia MOGLIAWhat I Didn’t Know – was in 6th grade at George Washington Carver Middle School

HIGH SCHOOL
Alexandra GONGLEWSKIThree in a Boat – was in 10th grade in Palmetto High School

THIRD PLACE

ELEMENTARY
Garrett Dillon FOXThe Most Unusual Sailing Race Ever – was 3rd grade in St. Stephen’s Episcopal Day School

MIDDLE SCHOOL – Two winners
Lucia Rose DAHNCascadia – was 6th grade at Gulliver Academy

Ava MILES – A Girl Forgotten – was 7th grade at Palmer Trinity School

HIGH SCHOOL
Alejandra ALMADAThe Chronic Romantic – was 10th grade at MAST Academy

HONORARY FINALIST RECOGNITION

ELEMENTARY
Zeynep AKCANSunk – was 4th grade at Coral Gables Preparatory Academy

Florencia NIETOImagination – was 3rf grade at St. Stephen’s Episcopal Day School

Edgard PADIERNEThe Shadow – was 3rd grade at Sunset Elementary School

Erman SAMILGILMy Vacation to Marmaris – was in 3rd grade at Henry S. West Lab

MIDDLE SCHOOL
Paulina ALMADA – Lullaby for a Princess – was in 7th grade at George Washington Carver Middle School

Andrea ALTAMIRANOThe Unsolved Mystery of Westport – was in 8th grade at St. Hugh Catholic School

Megan MAGUIREFinding Time – was in 7th grade at Palmer Trinity School

Conor MOOREThe Voyage – was in 7th grade at MCA academy

Sofia PORTALA Series of Love – was in 7th grade at George Washington Carver Middle School

Mena WILLIAMSThe Labyrinth Treatment – was 8th grade at Ponce de Leon Middle School

HIGH SCHOOL
Fernanda ALTAMIRANOOn the Brink(s) – was in 10th grade at Our Lady of Lourdes Academy